About

Awards include an Honorary Doctorate from both Liverpool University and Nottingham Trent University, an Honorary Fellowship from Liverpool’s John Moores University and an Honorary Professorship from Thames Valley University in London. In 2002, he received the Variety Club Bernard Delfont Award for his contribution to the entertainment industry, and in the same year his CBE. In 2008, he received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Theatrical Management Association. In 2017, to celebrate his illustrious career in show business, he was honoured by BBC Radio 2 with a special episode of Friday Night is Music Night which was broadcast from the London Palladium.

Bill Kenwright is the Chairman of English Premier League Football Club, Everton. And a fan.

Heathers (Haymarket); Foxfinder (Ambassador); The Best Man (Playhouse); The Exorcist (Phoenix); Evita (Phoenix and Dominion); How the Other Half Loves (Haymarket); Michael Crawford in The Go-Between (Apollo); The War of the Worlds (Dominion); Let the Right One In (Apollo); Twelve Angry Men (Garrick); Will Young in Cabaret (Savoy); Blood Brothers (Phoenix); Dreamboats and Petticoats (Wyndhams); Soul Sister (Savoy); Written on the Heart (RSC – Duchess); The Pitmen Painters (Duchess); The Wizard of Oz (Palladium); On the Waterfront (Haymarket); Sunset Boulevard (Comedy); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi and New London); The Crucible (RSC – Gielgud); Whistle Down the Wind (Palace); A Man for All Seasons (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Scrooge (Palladium); Rob Lowe in A Few Good Men (Haymarket); Festen (Lyric); Judi Dench in All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC – Gielgud) and Hay Fever (Haymarket); Jessica Lange in A Streetcar Named Desire (Haymarket); Long Day’s Journey into Night (Lyric); The Glass Menagerie (Apollo); The Taming of the Shrew (RSC – Queens); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric); Fallen Angels (Apollo); Brief Encounter (Lyric); the Peter Hall company.

Travels With My Aunt (Drama Desk Award); Dancing At Lughnasa (Tony Award); Medea (Tony Award); Ibsen’s A Doll’s House (four Tony Awards); Théâtre de Complicite’s The Chairs (six Tony nominations); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Glass Menagerie, Primo, Festen, Passing Strange and Guys and Dolls. Blood Brothers, which ran for 24 years in the West End, also played for three years at Broadway’s Music Box Theatre.

My Night with Reg (2021), Off the Rails (2021), The Fanatic (2019), Burden (2018), Peripheral (2018), Another Mother’s Son (2017), My Pure Land (2017), The Hope Rooms (2016), Broken (2012), Chéri (2009), Die, Mommie, Die! (2003), Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (1999), Stepping Out (1991), Day After the Fair (1986).

Stepping Out, starring Liza Minelli, was nominated for a BAFTA in 1992.

Die, Mommie, Die! won awards at the 2003 Sundance Film Festival, the 2003 Miami Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, the 2004 Montréal World Film Festival, and the 2004 Glitter Awards.

Chéri, starring Michelle Pfeiffer and Rupert Friend, was nominated for awards at the Berlin International Film Festival (2009) and the Satellite Awards (2009), and won awards at the World Soundtrack Awards 2009, the Irish Film and Television Awards 2010, and the Étoiles d’Or 2010.

Broken, starring Cillian Murphy and Tim Roth, won Best Film at the 2012 British Independent Film Awards.

Burden, starring Garrett Hedlund, Andrea Riseborough and Forest Whitaker, won U.S. Dramatic Audience Award at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival.

My Pure Land was Britain’s submission for the Best Foreign Language Oscar at the 90th Academy Awards.

Evita, Saturday Night Fever, Whistle Down the Wind, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Jesus Christ Superstar, Blood Brothers and Cilla the Musical. Bill was nominated for a London Theatre Critics’ Award for West Side Story and a Tony Award for Blood Brothers.

Bill Kenwright

Managing Director

Alan Sharp

Finance Director

Jeremy Meadow

Artistic Producer

Julius Green 

Producer

Phil Bentley

Head of Production

Beth Smiles

Associate Producer

Eloise Vale

Production Assistant

Graeme Russell

Programmer

Ellen Burgin

Marketing Manager

Halyna Buchanan

Management Accountant

Ronald Sean Hategeka

Assistant Accountant

Timi Dorgu

Payroll Accountant

Samuel Apata

Assistant Accountant

Celeste Kelt

Assistant Accountant

Tanith Aloszko

PA to Bill Kenwright

Emily Dallas

PA to Bill Kenwright

David Gilbery

CEO, BK Studios

Naomi George

Executive Producer, BK Studios

Sabrina Jones

Film & TV Assistant, BK Studios

Anne-Marie Woodley

Theatre Royal Windsor Co-Director

Jon Woodley

Theatre Royal Windsor Co-Director

Lee Edwards

Store Supervisor

Jay Walsh

Stores and Workshop Manager

Ramon Jurado

Office Caretaker